Mantis Tiller - Free Shipping

Posts Tagged ‘Insecta’

Tanglewing Flies

Friday, May 7th, 2010

Tanglewing Fly

Common names: Tanglewing Flies, Tangle-Veined Flies

Scientific name: Trichopsidea sp

Region: Throughout North America

Life cycle: One brood per year.  Emerges from the host and overwinters in the soil.  It pupates the following spring.

Physical Description: The adults are black, with dense yellow hair.  No distinct bands or marking on the abdomen.  They are .25 to .4 inches long.  The Eggs are laid in cracks in fence posts and other upright objects in huge numbers (up to 1000 in fifteen minutes).

Feeding characteristics: The adults are nectar and pollen feeders.  When the eggs hatch, they are scattered in the wind.

They attached themselves to the Grasshopper, and bore into the abdomen.  It forms a breathing tube attached to the host’s tracheal system.  Grasshopper populations have been observed to suffer drastic reduction after a severe attacking by these parasites.

High quality home appliances

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]

Walkingstick

Wednesday, May 5th, 2010

Walkingstick

Common names: Walkingstick

Scientific name: Diapheromera femorata

Region: This insect is found in the eastern portion of the United States.

Life cycle: This insect produces just one generation each year and overwinters as an egg.

Physical Description: This 3-inch long insect is brown or dark green, very thin with a body like a stick, and can easily camouflage itself in trees and shrubs.  Its eggs are black and are deposited on the ground.

Feeding characteristics: The insect is common to the cherry tree and may feed extensively on the foliage, but damage is never serious.

Controls: None required, damage is never serious.

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]